Privacy Policy

PLEASE NOTE: The English version of the privacy policy is a service and for information only, solely the German original is of binding validity!

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2021). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our websites.

Personal data

Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 165 para 3 TKG 2021 and Art. 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary to fulfil the contract) and/or f (safeguarding the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party) of the GDPR.

When does our website process personal data?

  • The web server stores IP addresses for the analysis of errors and as part of protective mechanisms. Without these measures, it is not possible to operate secure and functional websites. The data will be deleted after 7 days. For details, please refer to the section on hosting.
  • With your consent, at least the IP address will be transmitted to the Google Maps service. The data is stored for a maximum of 6 months. Details can be found in the entry below.
  • There is an obligation to document your consent, so a log entry containing your IP address is created. These entries will be deleted after a maximum of 3 years.

The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we can not conclude the contract with you. In the case of a contract, further electronic and analogous documents such as invoices and credits are created from the data and transmitted to our tax advisor to fulfil our tax obligations. All data from the contractual relationship remain stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

Third-party providers may also have their own privacy policies. In order to oblige these third-party providers to process the transmitted data only in accordance with our instructions and to comply with the applicable data protection regulations, we have concluded order processing agreements with them.

Hosting

We use external hosting from the provider Feyer Media GmbH & Co. KG (Eibenweg 42, 42111 Wuppertal, Germany) for storage resources, database services, security and technical maintenance services in order to ensure efficient and secure provision of our website.

The provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources. The files are deleted after 7 days.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. Depending on the browser, you can recognize an encrypted connection by the "https://" in the address line or by the lock symbol.

With encryption, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Cookies and similar functions

When using our website, cookies and similar functions may be stored in the web browser of the device you are using. Cookies are small files that are stored locally in the cache of the browser used. Cookies do not become part of the PC system and cannot run any programs.

These technologies help us to make our website more user-friendly. The use of cookies may be technically necessary and must first be approved by you for all other purposes. Technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles.

List of technically necessary functions:

  • The session cookie Contao HTTPS CSRF Token protects against cross-site request forgery attacks and only remains for the current browser session.
  • The session cookie PHP SESSION ID saves the current PHP session and only remains for the current browser session.
  • The Contao cookie bar sets a token in the local storage to save your privacy settings. The entry remains permanent but can be deleted at any time.

List of functions requiring approval:

  • Google Maps cookies with a storage period of 6 months. Details can be found in the entry below.

Use of our offers is also possible without cookies. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict them to certain websites or set your web browser so that it notifies you as soon as a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC's hard drive at any time. Please note that in this case you will have to reckon with a limited display of the page and limited user guidance.

Risks of data transfer to third countries

When processing personal data outside the EU (third countries), there is a risk that this data will not be processed and stored anonymously, will be merged with other data or will be made accessible to state authorities.

We would like to point out that the European Court of Justice is currently of the opinion that there is no adequate level of data protection for processing in the USA! This primarily affects the services offered by Google. The services of Google are therefore only used with your consent.

Google Maps

This website may use "Google Maps", a service for displaying maps from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland), hereinafter referred to as "Google".

This service enables us to display and conveniently operate (e.g. route guidance) maps for you. In doing so, Google receives the information which of our pages you have accessed. It also stores the search terms entered, your IP address and the latitude and longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the entered start address is also saved. However, this data storage takes place on the servers of Google Maps. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. We can only inform you about it, but we cannot influence it.
Please note that Google can also process the data in the USA. There is then a data transfer to a third country that does not offer an adequate level of data protection and no suitable guarantees. We have concluded so-called EU standard contractual clauses with Google to legitimize this data transfer.

Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google places at least one cookie (NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behaviour. Google uses this data primarily to optimize its own services and to provide you with individual, personalized advertising.

The Google Analytics cookies are only set with your consent (opt-in)!

Further information on data protection can be found on the following Google websites:

Social Media

Our websites contain numerous links and references to our social media pages. These links do not exchange data with the corresponding platforms. When you visit these pages, data is collected from the respective site operator. Only visit these pages if you are familiar with the operator.

Your rights according to the GDPR, revocation

You are entitled in principle to free information, correction, deletion (taking into account legal retention periods), restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition.

You can revoke your consent at any time using the following link:

The revocation does not delete any cookies that have already been set, you must remove them manually in the browser.

If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us!

Responsible:

Christine Lausecker
Hirschengartenstr. 4
A-3001 Mauerbach

email: ch@lausecker.co.at
tel: +43 1 979 44 77
fax: +43 1 979 44 77-10
mobile: +43 664 325 57 25

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.